Prepared for Derby Strong Garage Doors
October 21, 2026 · KlientBoost
Growth Plan ● Google Search in Louisville

Louisville first. Replacement jobs, counted in Jobber.

Louisville searches for a new or replacement garage door about 860 times a month, and three competitors run 71 to 89 Google ads each to your 8. So we start on Louisville replacement searches, send booked jobs from Jobber back to Google, and let your numbers decide when the new page and the next two markets come in.

~860
Louisville replacement and install searches a month, "near me" included (estimate)
$6 to $10
a click on replacement searches, against $20 to $25 on repair
4.5x to 5x
your target, judged on replacement revenue in Jobber

What Counts

What you told us on October 19, and the scorecard this plan answers to.

Replacement jobs in Louisville. At 4.5x or better.

Replacements
"ideally, more replacements and kinda target that route"
4.5x to 5x
"I think it's, like, a four and a half to five"
Louisville
"most staff there, most capacity there"
Jobber
"That's, like, our source of truth"

Guy Mei-Tal, Founder, Derby Strong Garage Doors, October 19, 2026.

Two numbers decide the math. We fill them in together.

$ ?
what a typical replacement bills, installed
? in 10
replacement quotes you close
Ads or all in?
is your 4.5x measured on ad spend, or on ads plus our fee

It matters: at $3,000 of ads and a $3,000 ticket, the same jobs read 4.2x on ad spend and 2.5x all in.

Where you start from.

Google ads running since July 20, 2026: 8 ads, 5 served in OctoberAbout 12x today on your current mix: lead sites, SEO, LSA and your own emailJobber for jobs, Quo for phonesThree markets: Louisville, Lexington and Northern Kentucky
"I was testing on a very minimal, minimal ad spend the past few months. Like, not even enough to get real, real data"Guy Mei-Tal, Founder, Derby Strong Garage Doors, October 19, 2026

The scorecard

  • Replacement revenue in Jobber, against ad spend
  • Not Google's lead count, not clicks
NextThe DemandWhat Louisville searches for, and who is bidding.

The Demand

The search volume you asked for. Louisville only, split by what the person wants.

Repair has the volume. Replacement has the cheaper clicks.

Replacement + install$6 to $10 a click
540 + ~320 est.
"Garage door company"$7 to $16 a click
960 + ~460 est.
Repair + service$20 to $25 a click
2,680 + ~430 est.
Searches naming Louisville, a month"Near me" searches from Louisville, our estimate

Ahrefs, U.S. data, October 20, 2026, Louisville, Kentucky terms only. Cost per click is Ahrefs' estimate. "Near me" = Louisville's share of national "near me" searches, estimated by population.

Three competitors run 71 to 89 ads each. You run 8.

K.B. Companies LLCgaragedoorslouisvilleky.com
89 (65 in Oct)
Cunningham Door & Window
72 (32 in Oct)
APEX Service Partners, LLCabsoluteservices.net
71 (18 in Oct)
Derby Strong Garage Doors
8 (5 in Oct)

Ads listed per advertiser in Google's Ads Transparency Center, checked October 20, 2026; served in October in brackets.

The honest ceiling, for now. About $1,000 to $3,500 a month.

$1K to $3.5K
a month of ads that Louisville replacement and company searches can use at today's click prices (estimate)
Your account
replaces this estimate once your ads run on replacement searches
Phase 3
Lexington and Northern Kentucky: "garage door repair lexington ky" about 350 a month, Florence about 100
"I don't wanna throw now, I know, 10K on, uh, the first month"Guy Mei-Tal, Founder, Derby Strong Garage Doors, October 19, 2026

Agreed. Louisville replacement searches can't use $10,000 a month yet; more money now buys repair clicks.

NextThe MathWhat a replacement job costs to buy, worst to best.

The Math

Jobs you want, times what a job costs to buy on Google, equals the budget. Arithmetic, not a forecast.

Three lanes, worst to best. Your numbers pick the lane.

Worst

$2,500 a replacement job

Cost per click$25Page conversion5%Leads that buy a replacement20%Cost per lead$500Ticket for 4.5x$11,250
Middle

$714 a replacement job

Cost per click$15Page conversion7%Leads that buy a replacement30%Cost per lead$214Ticket for 4.5x$3,214
Best

$250 a replacement job

Cost per click$10Page conversion10%Leads that buy a replacement40%Cost per lead$100Ticket for 4.5x$1,125

Cost per click: Ahrefs ($10 replacement, $25 repair). Page conversion: the 5% to 10% range from our October 19 call. Close rates are our assumptions until you share yours. Per job = click ÷ page conversion ÷ close rate. Ticket for 4.5x = per job × 4.5.

Run your numbers.

$214cost per lead
$714cost per replacement job
$3,214ticket needed for 4.5x
Add your ticketreturn on ad spend at your ticket

What a month of ads buys, middle lane.

$1,500
about 100 clicks, 7 leads, 2 replacement jobs. Too thin to learn from.
$3,000
about 200 clicks, 14 leads, 4 replacement jobs
Month 3
the 4.5x test. Month one buys the data.

At a $1,000 ticket, replacements alone won't reach 4.5x. Near $3,200, they can.

$1,000 ticket
1.4x
$2,000 ticket
2.8x
$3,000 ticket
4.2x
$3,214 ticket
4.5x

Return on ad spend at $3,000 of ads a month, middle lane, replacements only. Full bar = your 4.5x. Repairs from the same leads come on top.

What the math supports

  • About $3,000 a month of ads in Louisville, if a replacement bills about $3,200 or more, or if repairs from the same leads count
  • A better page and a better close rate as the two levers: a 10% page instead of 5% halves the cost per job

What it doesn't

  • 4.5x in month one
  • 10 replacement jobs a month from Louisville searches alone, on today's estimate
  • Under about $1,500 of ads a month
NextThe PlanThree phases, in order, and what opens each one.

The Plan

Our recommendation, in order. Phase 1 starts now; your numbers open the next phase, not a calendar.

Three phases, in order. Phase 1 starts now.

Phase 1 · Now

Louisville, Google Search, replacement first

  • The Foundation PlanBooked replacement jobs in Jobber go back to Google with their revenue, so Google learns which searches become jobs. Jobber's docs show no built-in Google Ads link, so we connect it, and set the route once we see your setup.
  • The 4 Conversion Intent BucketsBrand, generic, competitor and informational searches run as separate campaigns, so brand never pays for generic. Inside generic, replacement and repair run apart, so repair never eats the replacement budget.
  • The First Aid KitA 12-filter waste sweep on the account you've run since July.
  • Gold Pan TechniqueReplacement searches that prove out at your cost per job move into exact match, with their own budget.
  • Calls countGoogle can count calls from your ads through its own forwarding number; we confirm it in your account. Quo stays your phone system.
  • IncludedThe conversion action, a "replace or repair?" question on your form, the tracking events, and a check of your current page.
Phase 2 · When the page is the gap

Then the page

  • Breadcrumb Technique™A replacement page where step one asks nothing personal.
  • WhyGoing from a 5% page to a 10% page doubles the leads from the same clicks.
Phase 3 · When Louisville holds

Then Lexington and Northern Kentucky

  • WhatThe same plan, market by market.
  • WhenLouisville's cost per replacement job holds two months in a row.

You'll know it's working from Jobber, not just from Google.

"how is the data getting back that this lead that was filled out was..."Guy Mei-Tal, Founder, Derby Strong Garage Doors, October 19, 2026

How we prove it

  • Replacement revenue from Jobber against ad spend, every month
  • Google's count checked against Jobber
  • Spend steps up only when cost per replacement job holds two weeks in a row

Deliberately not in scope

  • Repairs as the goal
  • Running your LSA: your team sets it up, we give recommendations
  • SEO and your own email outreach
  • A job count promised by a date
NextInvestmentWhat each phase costs.

Investment

One plan, priced by phase. Each later phase starts only when you say go.

Start with Phase 1. $2,000 a month, flat.

Start herePhase 1 · NowLouisville, Google Search, replacement firstEverything in Phase 1 on The Plan tab.Google Ads management, flatJobber jobs and revenue sent back to Google, set up onceReplacement and repair run apartMonthly check against Jobber$2,000 a monthplus $1,500 one time
Phase 2 · When the page is the gapThen the pageA replacement page built for your Google visitors.Easy questions first on the formTracked the same way as Phase 1$2,000 one timeGoogle stays $2,000 a month
Phase 3 · When Louisville holdsThen Lexington and Northern KentuckyThe same plan in your next two markets.Same Google account, same trackingAd spend grows; the fee doesn't$2,000 a monthno new fee
$2,000
management a month
$3,000
ads a month: our starting suggestion, your number
$5,000
a month all in, the top of the $1,001 to $5,000 range on your request
$6,500
month one, with the $1,500 tracking setup
How the phases add up
LinePhase 1Phase 2Phase 3
Google Ads management$2,000 a month$2,000 a month$2,000 a month
Jobber to Google tracking$1,500 one timeDone in Phase 1Done in Phase 1
Replacement landing pageNot yet$2,000 one timeDone in Phase 2
A month$2,000$2,000$2,000
One time$1,500$2,000None

A flat $2,000 a month for Google, whatever you spend to start; if spend grows past $20,000 a month, we revisit the fee based on the work. Ad spend is separate and goes to Google. Three month start that renews for the same term, with 30 days notice to stop.

What we need from you.

1Your replacement ticket and close rateThey pick the lane on The Math tab.
2Access to your Google Ads accountSo we read your real cost per click since July.
3How a lead becomes a job in JobberAnd whether the job keeps the email and phone from the form: that's what Google matches on when we send jobs back.
Next step

Start Phase 1. We send the agreement in writing, and our team schedules the kickoff once it's signed.